Search
  • CBFM News

23 Cape Breton nominations for the East Coast Music Awards


Over 20 nominations for the East Coast Music Awards are from Cape Breton!


The 2022 East Coast Music Award nominees are as follows:


African Canadian Artist of the Year/Artiste afro-canadien ou afro-canadienne de l’année

  • King Sway

  • LXVNDR

  • Mark Riley

  • One8tea

  • Zamani


Album of the Year/Album de l’année

  • Carolina East - Soaked in Whisky

  • Chloé Breault - Plage des morons

  • Hillsburn - Slipping Away

  • Kelly McMichael - Waves

  • Quote the Raven - Can't Hold the Light

  • Rube & Rake - Leaving With Nothing


Blues Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Blues

  • Beauwater - Who Works For Who?

  • Campbell & Johnston - Campbell & Johnston's Black Market Band (Self-titled)

  • Jon Hines - Down To Funk (DTF)

  • JP LeBlanc - Late All Day

  • Wayne Nicholson and John Campbelljohn - Elmore`s Blues


Children’s Entertainer of the Year/Artiste jeunesse de l’année

  • Dr G

  • Dr. Zoo

  • Gordie Crazylegs MacKeeman

  • Silly Robbie

  • Sue McBride


Classical Composer of the Year/Compositeur ou compositrice classique de l’année

  • Adam Vincent Clarke

  • Amy Brandon

  • Clifford Crawley

  • Grej

  • Monica Pearce


Classical Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Classique

  • Daniel Cabena and Stephen Runge - A Sanctuary in Song

  • Mark Fewer - Rossini: 6 Sonate A Quattro

  • Maureen Batt & Grej - Lighthouse

  • Sarah Hagen - Johann Sebastian Bach: Goldberg Variations

  • Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti - Intimate Impressions


Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore contemporain

  • Dave Carroll - Until One Day

  • Leona Burkey - Sitting Tight

  • Nathan Wiley - Modern Magic

  • Ocean Playground - Ocean Playground: Live in Halifax

  • Quote the Raven - Can't Hold the Light


Country Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Country

  • Carolina East - Soaked in Whisky

  • Charlie A'Court & Witchitaw - When Country Gets The Blues

  • Justin Fancy - Sure Beats A Good Time

  • Scott MacKay - Stupid Cupid

  • The Divorcees - Drop Of Blood


Dance Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Dance

  • Alex Byrne - “Wanna Be The One feat. Tima Dee”

  • Cloverdale & FWLR - “Old School”

  • Joel Freck - “Dawn ft Maryn”

  • KINLEY - “Run With You (Lee Rosevere Remix)”

  • PINEO & LOEB - “Good Vibe Feeling”


Electronic Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Électronique

  • DenMother - Frantic Ram

  • Lazermortis - Autonetic Afterlife

  • LXVNDR - Warmth

  • Paragon Cause - Autopilot

  • Virginia Fudge - All These Little Games

Enregistrement francophone de l’année/Francophone Recording of the Year

  • Cédric Vieno - Maltempête

  • Chloé Breault - Plage des morons

  • Marty B - J'Feel Crazy

  • Matt Boudreau - Armageddon

  • Sluice - Le succès par le travail


Folk Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Folk

  • Daniel James McFadyen - August, I'm Yours

  • Mo Kenney - Covers

  • Rosemary Lawton - Canvas

  • Terra Spencer - Chasing Rabbits

  • The Gilberts - Tell Me


Global Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Monde

  • Ana & Eric Hope -Ana & Eric

  • Andy Creeggan - Andiwork IV

  • King Sway - Day Dreaming

  • Weak Size Fish - The Drift


Group Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Groupe

  • Hillsburn - Slipping Away

  • Paragon Cause - Autopilot

  • Quote the Raven - Can't Hold the Light

  • Rick Sparkes + The Enablers - Pleasure in the Pathless Woods

  • The Divorcees - Drop Of Blood

  • The Town Heroes - Home


Indigenous Artist of the Year/Artiste autochtone de l’année

  • Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers

  • Blake Francis

  • Morgan Toney

  • Shift From Tha 902

  • Wolf Castle


Inspirational Recording of the Year/Enregistrement inspirant de l’année

  • Becka deHaan - Calming Trust and Coming King

  • Lewisville Worship - Amid the Winter Snow

  • Mark Flowerdew – Let’s Go

  • Matt Linton - Do You Know How It Feels

  • Morgan Toney - First Flight


Instrumental Recording of the Year/Enregistrement instrumental de l’année

  • Andy Creeggan - Andiwork IV

  • David Myles - That Tall Distance

  • Duane Andrews - Singles

  • Blackwood - Lost and Found

  • Sam Wilson - Into a Heart Part II


Jazz Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Jazz

  • Beth McKenna - Beyond Here

  • Measha Brueggergosman - Measha Jazz

  • Blackwood - Lost and Found

  • Steve Amirault - Montreal Jazz Trio

  • The Vesuvius Big Band - Live at Open Waters Festival

Loud Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Loud

  • Botfly - Lower Than Love

  • Hemineglect - Is Obsolete

  • Rootabagga - Abby Normal

  • Six Gun Smoke - Six Gun Smoke

  • War & Sin - The War Within


Pop Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Pop

  • Brandon Howard Roy - Tough Stuff

  • Chloé Breault - Plage des morons

  • Hillsburn - Slipping Away

  • Kin Crew - I Swear Im Okay

  • Levi Rowan - Self Loathing Narcissist


R&B/Soul Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – R&B/soul

  • Janet Cull - Hear It

  • Laura Roy - Tides

  • Logan Richard - Logan Richard (self-titled)

  • Mark Riley - One Step

  • Zamani - “Selfish”


Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Rap/hip-hop

  • Aquakultre x DJ Uncle Fester - Bleeding Gums Murphy

  • Atay & JAX - YOU DESERVE THE MOON

  • Mitchell Bailey - 23

  • One8tea - Ventilation 2

  • Wolf Castle - Da Vinci's Inquest


Rising Star Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Étoile de demain

  • Alicia Toner - Joan

  • Burry - Yellow Paint

  • Kelly McMichael - Waves

  • Morgan Toney - First Flight

  • Paragon Cause - Autopilot

Rock Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Rock

  • Andre Pettipas and The Giants - No Fools No Fun

  • Andrew Waite - Andrew Waite (self-titled)

  • Kelly McMichael - Waves

  • POSTDATA - Twin Flames

  • The Town Heroes - Home


Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore/traditionnel

  • Adam Young - Yearbook

  • Brad Reid - NEW Scotland

  • Choeur virtuel de l'Acadie - Notre Musique Saison 1

  • La Famille LeBlanc - Trois jolies demoiselles

  • Séan McCann - SHANTYMAN


Solo Recording of the Year/Enregistrement de l’année – Artiste solo

  • Alicia Toner - Joan

  • Andrew Waite - Andrew Waite

  • Andy Creeggan - Andiwork IV

  • Justin Fancy - Sure Beats A Good Time

  • Laurie LeBlanc - When It’s Right It’s Right


Song of the Year/Chanson de l’année

  • Breagh Isabel - “Girlfriends”

  • Dylan Menzie - “A Heart That Doesn’t Want Mine”

  • Hillsburn - “Get High”

  • The Town Heroes - “Queen”

  • Yvette Lorraine - “Where Did You Go”


Songwriter of the Year/Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année

  • Kellie Loder

  • Paul Aarntzen

  • POSTDATA

  • Rube & Rake

  • The Town Heroes

_________________________________________________________________________________

Industry Nominees/Finalistes des Prix de l’industrie


Artist Innovator of the Year/Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année :

  • Chœur virtuel de l’Acadie

  • Keith Mullins

  • Mallory Johnson

  • Silver Wolf Band

  • T. Thomason & Katie Clarke


Company of the Year/Compagnie de l’année

  • First Light Centre for Performance and Creativity

  • Levee on the Lake

  • Side Door Access

  • Sonic Concerts

  • Sound of Pop


Event of the Year/Événement de l’année

  • Blueberry Jam

  • Levee on the Lake

  • Lunenburg Folk Harbour Mini-Festival

  • Nova Scotia Summer Fest

  • Paddlefest Music & Outdoor Recreation Festival


Industry Innovator of the Year/Innovateur/Innovatrice de l’année dans l’industrie :

  • Atlantic Music

  • Heidi-Lyn O’Connor (East Track Mind)

  • Levee on the Lake

  • The Cap

  • Ultimate Online Nova Scotia Kitchen Party (Covid19 Edition)


Management/Manager of the Year/Gérant ou gérante/Maison de gérance de l’année

  • Adrienne Butcher, Estuary Artists

  • Carole Chouinard

  • Kate Butler, She Said Feck Records

  • Nigel Jenkins, Laughing Heart Music

  • Sonic Entertainment Group

Media Outlet of the Year/Média de l’année

  • East Track Mind

  • First Light Fridays

  • New Country NL

  • VOCM


Media Person of the Year/Représentant ou représentante des médias de l’année

  • Amy Joy

  • Greg Smith

  • Heidi-Lyn O’Connor

  • Richard Lann


Producer of the Year/Réalisateur ou réalisatrice de l’année

  • Chris Iannetti

  • Chris Kirby

  • Corey LeRue

  • Erin Costelo

  • John Mullane (Future Dad)


Studio Engineer of the Year/Ingénieur de studio de l’année

  • Chris Iannetti

  • John Mullane (Future Dad)

  • Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd

  • Scott Ferguson

  • Thomas Stajcer


Studio of the Year/Studio de l’année

  • Fang Recording

  • FMP Matrix

  • Iannetti Recording

  • Lakewind Sound Studios

  • The Sonic Temple


Video Director of the Year/Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année

  • Brendan Henry

  • Cecil Johnson

  • Katie Clarke

  • Lauchlan Ough

  • Wilfred Le Bouthillier


Visual Artist of the Year/Artiste visuel ou artiste visuelle de l’année

  • Mark Young (Andiwork IV)

  • Ashley Anne Clark

  • Krista Power

  • Richard Lann

  • Sara Rankin

_________________________________________________________________________________

Fans’ Choice Awards/Prix choix du public


Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year/Artiste de l’année – Choix du public

  • Adyn Townes

  • Andrew Waite

  • Christina Martin

  • Hillsburn

  • Jimmy Rankin

  • Justin Fancy

  • Kellie Loder

  • Lennie Gallant

  • Neon Dreams

  • Rich Aucoin

  • T. Thomason

  • The Town Heroes


Fans’ Choice Video of the Year/Vidéoclip de l’année – Choix du public

  • Andrew Waite— “Ain’t Goin’ Out Like That” (Director: Brendan Henry)

  • Breagh Isabel – “Girlfriends” (Director: Tamara Black)

  • Dave Sampson— “All My Friends” (Director: Ryker Titus)

  • Hot Mondy— “Pale Ember” (Director: Brad Tobler)

  • Mallory Johnson and Twin Kennedy— “Wise Woman” (Director: Cecil Johnson)

  • Neon Dreams— “Say It Out Loud (Feat. Mthandazo Gatya)” (Director: Kyle White)

  • PINEO & LOEB— “Good Vibe Feeling” (Director: Gabe Roy)

  • Rachel Beck— “Dizzy” (Director: Rachel Beck and Savannah Belsher-MacLean)

  • Saint John String Quartet— “Saint John String Quartet | Northwest Passage” (Director: Lauchlan Ough)

  • Yvette Lorraine— “Where Did You Go” (Director: Loggo Lionel)



AWARDS BREAKDOWN BY REGION/RÉPARTITION DES PRIX PAR RÉGION


Cape Breton: 23


New Brunswick/Nouveau-Brunswick: 46


Newfoundland & Labrador/Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador: 44

Nova Scotia/Nouvelle-Écosse: 87


Prince Edward Island/Île-du-Prince-Édouard : 21

261 views0 comments